Download-Bereich

Data protection regulations

1. general information

The General Data Protection Regulation has been in force since May 2018. We therefore inform you – in compliance with the new legal regulations – about the data processing we carry out. The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We process your personal data exclusively in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG). Below we inform you about us and the type, scope and purpose of data collection and use.

2. personal data

We process the personal data that you provide to us as a supplier, user of the website and/or customer, for example as part of an inquiry or registration or to conclude a contract. In accordance with Art. 4 Z 2 GDPR, we process your personal data (Art. 4 Z 1 GDPR) only with your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) or in fulfillment of a contract (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR) for the purposes agreed with you, or if there is another legal basis in accordance with the GDPR; this in compliance with data protection and civil law provisions.

We only collect personal data (data containing individual details about personal or factual circumstances, such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth, age, gender, photos and the like) that is required for the execution and processing of a legal transaction.

3. use and disclosure of personal data

If you have provided us with personal data as a supplier, user of our website and/or customer, we use this data exclusively to answer your inquiries, to process contracts and for technical administration.

We only pass on or otherwise transfer personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of contract processing or for billing purposes or if you as a user of the website and/or customer have given your prior consent.

The level of data protection in other countries may not be the same as in Austria. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection or we take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection, for which we conclude standard contractual clauses.

If it is necessary to transfer personal data lawfully provided to us by you or third parties for the uses described above to countries that are not member states of the EU or the EEA and do not offer an adequate level of data protection (unsafe third countries), you consent to the transfer of personal data to such an unsafe third country. This consent can also be revoked at any time.

4. data storage

We generally store your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected in accordance with this privacy policy. Furthermore, until the expiry of the guarantee, warranty, limitation and statutory retention periods applicable to our business partners. However, we may be legally obliged to store certain data for a longer period of time.

5. cookies

When you visit our website, our web servers do not store any of your personal data without your express consent. For better use, however, it is advantageous if cookies are stored temporarily, which is why you will be asked for your consent when you first access the website. However, you are not obliged to give this consent and can also use the website without consent, albeit with restrictions under certain circumstances.

If you have given your express consent to the storage and use or use of cookies when accessing our website, our websites use various cookies in several places. They serve the purpose of making our offer more user-friendly, effective and attractive as well as improving our website and to carry out analyses of your user behavior. Cookies are small text files that are stored by the browser on your computer/end device. These small text files enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website. In your browser settings, you can specify that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide whether cookies may be set or not. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of our website to their full extent.

6. disclosure of data breaches

We always endeavor to ensure that data breaches are detected at an early stage and, if necessary, reported immediately to you or the competent supervisory authority, taking into account the respective data category that is affected.

7. your rights

You have the right to information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing as well as a right to information, correction, restriction of processing, data portability, revocation, objection and deletion of incorrect or inadmissible data.

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can lodge a complaint with us or the Austrian data protection authority.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us at office@aqasteel.com.

8. google analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in Google’s privacy policy: support.google.com. You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

9. credit check

If we make advance payments, e.g. in the case of payment on account, we may obtain credit information about you. For this purpose, we will forward your personal data (e.g. name and address) to this company. The risk of default is assessed on the basis of mathematical-statistical procedures. We make the conclusion of the purchase contract dependent on the result of the credit check.

10. inventory data

Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties outside of the contract processing without your express consent or without a legal basis. Once the contract has been fully processed, your data will be blocked for further use. After expiry of the tax and commercial law regulations, this data will be deleted unless you have expressly consented to its further use. Your personal data, insofar as this is necessary for the establishment, content or modification of the contractual relationship (inventory data), will be used exclusively for contract processing. For example, your name and address must be passed on to the goods supplier in order to deliver the goods.

Server log files: The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are Browser type and browser version Operating system used Referrer URL Host name of the accessing computer Time of the server request IP address This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of unlawful use.

11. Social plugins from Facebook

We use social plugins from facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. The plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the addition “Facebook Social Plugin”. If, for example, you click on the “Like” button or leave a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted directly from your browser to Facebook and stored there. Facebook also makes your preferences public to your Facebook friends. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign your visit to our site directly to your Facebook account. Even if you are not logged in or do not have a Facebook account, your browser transmits information (e.g. which website you have accessed, your IP address) that is stored by Facebook. For details on how Facebook handles your personal data and your rights in this regard, please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. If you do not want Facebook to assign the data collected about you via our websites to your Facebook account, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our websites.

12. Newsletter

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. No further data is collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties. You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter.

Please feel free to contact us

    I ask for …

    Don`t copy text!

    Click here for the download area for members.